The Facts
[…] Manager opposed the motion arguing that the lien was valid or that genuine issues of material fact existed regarding the lien’s validity.
The trial court granted World Tech’s summary judgment motion and declared that Manager did not hold a valid lien on the Aircraft. After a bench trial, Manager appealed and, with respect to the lien, it argued that the trial court had erred because the evidence established that its lien was valid.
The Appeal Court’s Decision
On appeal, the Court initially observed that Texas Property Code Section 70.301(a) provides that:
A person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft for:
-
the amount due under a contract for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work; or
-
if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation for the storage, fuel, repairs, or maintenance work.