Experimental Certificate Purposes
[…] -
Crew training.
-
Exhibition.
-
Air racing.
-
Market surveys.
-
Operating amateur-built aircraft.
-
Operating primary kit-built aircraft.
The FAA will also issue operating limitations specific to each purpose for which the experimental certificate is issued. Section E of FAA Form 8130-7, Special Airworthiness Certificate specifies that operating limitations issued with a certificate are part of that certificate. Likewise, 14 C.F.R. § 91.319 requires that any person operating an aircraft issued an experimental certificate must comply with the aircraft’s operating limitations.
Further, 49 U.S.C. § 44711(a)(l) states that “[a] person may not – (1) operate a civil aircraft in air commerce without an airworthiness certificate in effect or in violation of a term of the certificate.” Since the operating limitations issued for the aircraft are considered part of its airworthiness certificate, operation of the aircraft in contravention of its operating limitations would also be a violation of this statute.
Experimental Certificate Limitations