On appeal, the airman argued his appeal was timely because he waived the application of the expedited procedures applicable to emergency cases. Initially, the Board reiterated its longstanding rule that it “will not entertain untimely appeals without a showing of good cause for delay.” It then observed that “the Board considers timeliness in emergency cases to be paramount, given the expedited timeline applicable to emergency orders.”
The Board then rejected the airman’s argument as “at best, a misinterpretation of our Rules of Practice.” The Board observed that Section 821.52(d) allows an airman to waive the accelerated time limits applicable to emergency cases, but that, “such a waiver shall not serve to lengthen any period of time for doing an act prescribed by this subpart which expired before the date on which the waiver was made.” As a result, the Board concluded that the airman was precluded from arguing the non-emergency deadline because he did not waive the applicability of the emergency procedures until after his appeal deadline under the emergency procedures expired.
Interesting argument.