Does the airman have any recourse, short of appealing the NTSB’s decision to the United States Court of Appeals? In this situation, the airman may file a “Petition for Reconsideration” that, in essence, asks the NTSB to change its mind. As you might imagine, the success rate for such petitions is limited and a review of the petition’s requirements explains the limitations of this procedure. When A Petition May Be Filed Filing of a “Petition for Reconsideration and Request for Oral Argument” is governed by 49 C.F.R. § 821.50. Section 821.50(a) provides that any party, including the FAA or a certificate holder, to a proceeding “may petition the Board for rehearing, reargument, reconsideration or modification of a Board order on appeal from a law judge’s initial decision or order.” The petitioner must file the petition with the Board within 30 days after the date of service of the Board’s order on appeal from the Administrative Law Judge’s (“ALJ”) initial decision or order. Not An Opportunity To Simply Repeat Arguments Section 821.50(c) requires that the petition “state briefly and specifically the matters of record alleged to have been erroneously decided, and the ground or grounds relied upon.” Section 821.50(d) further provides that the Board will not consider, and will summarily dismiss, repetitious petitions for reconsideration.