However, it is possible to give the Board additional information that is not repetitious of the initial appeal. “New Matters” May Be Argued Under Section 821.50, an airman may submit arguments in his or her petition based upon new matters provided the arguments are substantiated through affidavits, prospective witnesses, authenticated documents, or both. If such substantiation is unavailable, the airman must explain why that substantiation is unavailable. However, Section 821.50(c) qualifies this opportunity by requiring that an airman “explain why such new matter could not have been discovered in the exercise of due diligence prior to the date on which the evidentiary record closed.” In evaluating a “new matter,” the Board requires that the airman must have exercised due diligence in preparing his or her case, whether for the hearing before the ALJ or in connection with an appeal to the Board.