How Section 61.73 Works
[…] The pilot must satisfy the requirements and submit the necessary documents identified in Section 61.73 for the particular certificate or rating. If the requirements are met and the appropriate documentation is submitted, the FAA will issue a corresponding FAA certificate or rating.
What Happens If The FAA Later Suspends or Revokes the Certificate/Rating ?
After the FAA certificate/rating is issued, the FAA will not reissue that same certificate/rating based upon the airman’s military experience if that certificate/rating is later suspended or revoked. Although Section 61.73 doesn’t say this directly, it is possible the FAA relies on Section 61.73(a)’s language precluding its use when the airman “has been removed from flying status for lack of proficiency or because of a disciplinary action involving aircraft operations.” But that language appears to be in connection with the airman’s military pilot experience.
However, even though the Section 61.73 isn’t clear, the FAA does provide some guidance to its inspectors.